SurrealSkin Luminous Hydrating Foundation 4.5N dupes and alternatives Makeup By Mario
4.0 (3,150)·Very fair · Neutral undertone
Closest shade match is the equivalent shade, scored on colour, depth and undertone only. Closest overall alternative is the most similar foundation overall, scored on shade match (55%), finish and visual result (25%), wear and performance (15%) and skin suitability (5%).
Overall alternativesShade matchesRanked by the overall match: the most similar foundation on shade, finish, wear and skin suitability together. Each row leads with its overall match; the shade match is beneath it.
Ranked by the overall match: the most similar foundation on shade, finish, wear and skin suitability together. Each row leads with its overall match; the shade match is beneath it.
The closest shade to Makeup By Mario SurrealSkin Luminous Hydrating Foundation 4.5N (Very fair · Neutral undertone) in each concealer range, compared on measured colour, depth and undertone. Price never changes the order.
Concealer shade colours are sampled from retailer swatch images, so check the shade on the retailer page before buying.
Why the closest shade match works
Milani Conceal + Perfect 2-in-1 Foundation in Alabaster, against Makeup By Mario SurrealSkin Luminous Hydrating Foundation in 4.5N. Every attribute compared, with its share of the score.
ComparedYour shade4.5NClosest shade matchAlabasterHow they compareScore
Shade match55% of overall94
Colour60%97#fdd8ca#f8d4c6Looks identicalColour difference 1.0 (0 is identical)
Finish & visual result25% of overall · 2 of 4 compared58
Finish35%56NaturalMatteSome differenceMatte finish rather than natural
Coverage30%60MediumFullSome differenceFull coverage rather than medium
Skin-like finish20%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists a skin-like finish
Blurring15%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists a blurring or smoothing effect
Wear & performance15% of overall · 3 of 5 compared70
Longevity30%100Long-wearingLong-wearingSameBoth products claim long wear
Transfer resistance20%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists transfer resistance
Settling20%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists not settling into pores or fine lines
Colour stability15%40ClaimedNot listedSome differenceOnly your product claims colour stability (no oxidation); the match does not list it
Comfort15%40ClaimedNot listedSome differenceOnly your product claims a comfortable, lightweight feel; the match does not list it
Skin suitability5% of overall50
Skin type100%50Normal, dry, combinationNot publishedSkin-type suitability not published for one product
Overall match 79/100Shade match 94/100Medium confidence· Digital match
Weights are each part's share of the overall match and each attribute's share of its part; an attribute neither product lists is not comparable and its weight goes to the others in its part. Confidence reflects data quality, not similarity. Price and ingredients are not part of either score.
J.Cat Beauty Perfextion Long Wearing Foundation in Shell, against Makeup By Mario SurrealSkin Luminous Hydrating Foundation in 4.5N. Every attribute compared, with its share of the score.
ComparedYour shade4.5NClosest overall alternativeShellHow they compareScore
Shade match55% of overall88
Colour60%89#fdd8ca#f1cec2Very close colourColour difference 2.5 (0 is identical)
Depth15%88Very fairFairCloseDepth difference: 5.2
Retailer descriptionLightNot statedNo depth word in one descriptionNot compared
Overall match 83/100Shade match 88/100Medium confidence· Digital match
Weights are each part's share of the overall match and each attribute's share of its part; an attribute neither product lists is not comparable and its weight goes to the others in its part. Confidence reflects data quality, not similarity. Price and ingredients are not part of either score.
30 similar shades scored two ways: the shade match on colour, depth and undertone; the overall match on shade match, finish and visual result, wear and performance and skin suitability. Ingredients are shown for information and used by the filters only. Prices are shown next to every match and never change a score. How scoring and confidence work.
Shade colours are sampled from Beautler’s processing of retailer swatch images and are a digital approximation. Prices and stock were last checked when the product was imported; the retailer page is the source of truth.