Best Skin Ever Liquid Foundation 21O dupes and alternatives Sephora Collection
3.8 (1,315)·Light · Olive undertone
Closest shade match is the equivalent shade, scored on colour, depth and undertone only. Closest overall alternative is the most similar foundation overall, scored on shade match (55%), finish and visual result (25%), wear and performance (15%) and skin suitability (5%).
Overall alternativesShade matchesRanked by the overall match: the most similar foundation on shade, finish, wear and skin suitability together. Each row leads with its overall match; the shade match is beneath it.
Ranked by the overall match: the most similar foundation on shade, finish, wear and skin suitability together. Each row leads with its overall match; the shade match is beneath it.
Matches: Very close colour· Same medium coverage· Claims a blurring effect
Differences: Neutral rather than olive undertone· Radiant rather than natural finish· Does not claim transfer resistance
Score details
Shade match
87
Finish & visual result
70
Wear & performance
68
Skin suitability
100
Very close colour · Radiant · Medium coverage
Ingredients (not scored): 8% ingredient overlap
Differences: Neutral rather than olive undertone · Radiant rather than natural finish · Does not claim transfer resistance · Does not claim a lightweight feel · Contains listed fragrance
Retailer shade note: for medium skin with neutral undertones
The closest shade to Sephora Collection Best Skin Ever Liquid Foundation 21O (Light · Olive undertone) in each concealer range, compared on measured colour, depth and undertone. Price never changes the order.
Concealer shade colours are sampled from retailer swatch images, so check the shade on the retailer page before buying.
Why the closest shade match works
Rare Beauty True to Myself Natural Matte Longwear Foundation in 19 Light Medium Warm, against Sephora Collection Best Skin Ever Liquid Foundation in 21O. Every attribute compared, with its share of the score.
ComparedYour shade21OClosest shade match19 Light Medium WarmHow they compareScore
Shade match55% of overall90
Colour60%98#ecb57f#edb783Looks identicalColour difference 0.7 (0 is identical)
Depth15%99LightLightSameDepth difference: 0.9
Retailer descriptionMediumNot statedNo depth word in one descriptionNot compared
Overall match 80/100Shade match 90/100Medium confidence· Digital match
Weights are each part's share of the overall match and each attribute's share of its part; an attribute neither product lists is not comparable and its weight goes to the others in its part. Confidence reflects data quality, not similarity. Price and ingredients are not part of either score.
NARS Natural Radiant Longwear Foundation in Stromboli - Medium 3, against Sephora Collection Best Skin Ever Liquid Foundation in 21O. Every attribute compared, with its share of the score.
ComparedYour shade21OClosest overall alternativeStromboli - Medium 3How they compareScore
Shade match55% of overall86
Colour60%92#ecb57f#e2b07dVery close colourColour difference 2.0 (0 is identical)
Finish & visual result25% of overall · 2 of 4 compared91
Finish35%100NaturalNaturalSameSame natural finish
Coverage30%80MediumFullCloseFull coverage rather than medium (buildable: one step of tolerance)
Skin-like finish20%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists a skin-like finish
Blurring15%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists a blurring or smoothing effect
Wear & performance15% of overall · 3 of 5 compared86
Longevity30%70Long-wearing16-hour wearSome differenceThe match claims 16-hour wear; your product says long-wearing without hours
Transfer resistance20%100ClaimedClaimedSameBoth products claim transfer resistance
Settling20%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists not settling into pores or fine lines
Colour stability15%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists colour stability (no oxidation)
Comfort15%100ClaimedClaimedSameBoth products claim a comfortable, lightweight feel
Skin suitability5% of overall100
Skin type100%100Normal, dry, combinationNormal, dry, combinationBoth marketed for normal/dry/combination skin
Overall match 88/100Shade match 86/100Medium confidence· Digital match
Weights are each part's share of the overall match and each attribute's share of its part; an attribute neither product lists is not comparable and its weight goes to the others in its part. Confidence reflects data quality, not similarity. Price and ingredients are not part of either score.
31 similar shades scored two ways: the shade match on colour, depth and undertone; the overall match on shade match, finish and visual result, wear and performance and skin suitability. Ingredients are shown for information and used by the filters only. Prices are shown next to every match and never change a score. How scoring and confidence work.
Shade colours are sampled from Beautler’s processing of retailer swatch images and are a digital approximation. Prices and stock were last checked when the product was imported; the retailer page is the source of truth.