Instant Age Rewind Eraser Dark Circle Treatment Concealer 140 dupes and alternatives Maybelline
4.2 (11,365)·Light medium · Warm undertone
Closest shade match is the equivalent shade, scored on colour, depth and undertone only. Closest overall alternative is the most similar concealer overall, scored on shade match (55%), finish and visual result (25%), wear and performance (15%) and skin suitability (5%).
Overall alternativesShade matchesRanked by the overall match: the most similar concealer on shade, finish, wear and skin suitability together. Each row leads with its overall match; the shade match is beneath it.
Ranked by the overall match: the most similar concealer on shade, finish, wear and skin suitability together. Each row leads with its overall match; the shade match is beneath it.
The closest shade to Maybelline Instant Age Rewind Eraser Dark Circle Treatment Concealer 140 (Light medium · Warm undertone) in each foundation range, compared on measured colour, depth and undertone. Price never changes the order.
Foundation shade colours are sampled from retailer swatch images, so check the shade on the retailer page before buying.
Why the closest shade match works
Too Faced Born This Way Super Coverage Multi-Use Concealer in Sand, against Maybelline Instant Age Rewind Eraser Dark Circle Treatment Concealer in 140. Every attribute compared, with its share of the score.
ComparedYour shade140Closest shade matchSandHow they compareScore
Shade match55% of overall96
Colour60%94#e0a78b#dba485Very close colourColour difference 1.7 (0 is identical)
Finish & visual result25% of overall · 1 of 4 compared56
Finish35%56RadiantNaturalSome differenceNatural finish rather than radiant
Coverage30%—not comparableNot listedFullNot comparedCoverage not listed for one product
Skin-like finish20%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists a skin-like finish
Blurring15%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists a blurring or smoothing effect
Wear & performance15% of overall · 3 of 5 compared59
Longevity30%40Not listedLong-wearingSome differenceThe match claims long wear; your product does not list it
Transfer resistance20%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists transfer resistance
Settling20%100ClaimedClaimedSameBoth products claim not settling into pores or fine lines
Colour stability15%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists colour stability (no oxidation)
Comfort15%40Not listedClaimedSome differenceThe match claims a comfortable, lightweight feel; your product does not list it
Skin suitability5% of overall0
Skin type100%0SensitiveNormal, dry, combinationMarketed for different skin types
Overall match 75/100Shade match 96/100Medium confidence· Digital match
Weights are each part's share of the overall match and each attribute's share of its part; an attribute neither product lists is not comparable and its weight goes to the others in its part. Confidence reflects data quality, not similarity. Price and ingredients are not part of either score.
NARS Radiant Creamy Concealer in Macadamia, against Maybelline Instant Age Rewind Eraser Dark Circle Treatment Concealer in 140. Every attribute compared, with its share of the score.
ComparedYour shade140Closest overall alternativeMacadamiaHow they compareScore
Shade match55% of overall87
Colour60%81#e0a78b#e1b29bClose colourColour difference 3.5 (0 is identical)
Finish & visual result25% of overall · 2 of 4 compared82
Finish35%100RadiantRadiantSameSame radiant finish
Coverage30%—not comparableNot listedMediumNot comparedCoverage not listed for one product
Skin-like finish20%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists a skin-like finish
Blurring15%40Not listedClaimedSome differenceThe match claims a blurring or smoothing effect; your product does not list it
Wear & performance15% of overall · 3 of 5 compared57
Longevity30%40Not listed16-hour wearSome differenceThe match claims long wear; your product does not list it
Transfer resistance20%40Not listedClaimedSome differenceThe match claims transfer resistance; your product does not list it
Settling20%100ClaimedClaimedSameBoth products claim not settling into pores or fine lines
Colour stability15%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists colour stability (no oxidation)
Comfort15%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists a comfortable, lightweight feel
Skin suitability5% of overall0
Skin type100%0SensitiveNormal, dry, combinationMarketed for different skin types
Overall match 77/100Shade match 87/100Medium confidence· Digital match
Weights are each part's share of the overall match and each attribute's share of its part; an attribute neither product lists is not comparable and its weight goes to the others in its part. Confidence reflects data quality, not similarity. Price and ingredients are not part of either score.
31 similar shades scored two ways: the shade match on colour, depth and undertone; the overall match on shade match, finish and visual result, wear and performance and skin suitability. Ingredients are shown for information and used by the filters only. Prices are shown next to every match and never change a score. How scoring and confidence work.
Shade colours are sampled from Beautler’s processing of retailer swatch images and are a digital approximation. Prices and stock were last checked when the product was imported; the retailer page is the source of truth.