Teint Idole Ultra Wear Care and Glow Foundation 120N dupes and alternatives Lancôme
4.5 (10,601)·Fair · Neutral · neutral golden undertone
Closest shade match is the equivalent shade, scored on colour, depth and undertone only. Closest overall alternative is the most similar foundation overall, scored on shade match (55%), finish and visual result (25%), wear and performance (15%) and skin suitability (5%).
Overall alternativesShade matchesRanked by the overall match: the most similar foundation on shade, finish, wear and skin suitability together. Each row leads with its overall match; the shade match is beneath it.
Ranked by the overall match: the most similar foundation on shade, finish, wear and skin suitability together. Each row leads with its overall match; the shade match is beneath it.
Matches: Very close colour· Same neutral undertone· Claims a blurring effect
Differences: Matte rather than natural finish· Buildable rather than medium coverage· Does not claim transfer resistance
Score details
Shade match
92
Finish & visual result
70
Wear & performance
76
Skin suitability
28
Very close colour · Matte · Buildable coverage
Ingredients (not scored): 13% ingredient overlap
Differences: Matte rather than natural finish · Buildable rather than medium coverage · Does not claim transfer resistance · Not marketed for normal/sensitive skin · No SPF
The closest shade to Lancôme Teint Idole Ultra Wear Care and Glow Foundation 120N (Fair · Neutral · neutral golden undertone) in each concealer range, compared on measured colour, depth and undertone. Price never changes the order.
Concealer shade colours are sampled from retailer swatch images, so check the shade on the retailer page before buying.
Why the closest shade match works
R.E.M. Beauty Sweetener Foundation in light 2 nw, against Lancôme Teint Idole Ultra Wear Care and Glow Foundation in 120N. Every attribute compared, with its share of the score.
ComparedYour shade120NClosest shade matchlight 2 nwHow they compareScore
Shade match55% of overall99
Colour60%99#f8c7a9#f8c8aaLooks identicalColour difference 0.3 (0 is identical)
Depth15%99FairFairSameDepth difference: 0.4
Retailer descriptionFairVery fairSome differenceRetailer descriptions one depth band apart
Finish & visual result25% of overall · 3 of 4 compared70
Finish35%56NaturalMatteSome differenceMatte finish rather than natural
Coverage30%100MediumBuildableCloseBuildable coverage rather than medium (buildable: one step of tolerance)
Skin-like finish20%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists a skin-like finish
Blurring15%40Not listedClaimedSome differenceThe match claims a blurring or smoothing effect; your product does not list it
Wear & performance15% of overall · 3 of 5 compared40
Longevity30%4024-hour wearNot listedSome differenceOnly your product claims long wear; the match does not list it
Transfer resistance20%40ClaimedNot listedSome differenceOnly your product claims transfer resistance; the match does not list it
Settling20%40Not listedClaimedSome differenceThe match claims not settling into pores or fine lines; your product does not list it
Colour stability15%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists colour stability (no oxidation)
Comfort15%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists a comfortable, lightweight feel
Skin suitability5% of overall33
Skin type100%33Normal, combination, sensitiveCombinationBoth marketed for combination skin
Overall match 80/100Shade match 99/100Medium confidence· Digital match
Weights are each part's share of the overall match and each attribute's share of its part; an attribute neither product lists is not comparable and its weight goes to the others in its part. Confidence reflects data quality, not similarity. Price and ingredients are not part of either score.
Dior Forever Hydra Nude Foundation in 0N Neutral, against Lancôme Teint Idole Ultra Wear Care and Glow Foundation in 120N. Every attribute compared, with its share of the score.
ComparedYour shade120NClosest overall alternative0N NeutralHow they compareScore
Shade match55% of overall92
Colour60%93#f8c7a9#efc2a5Very close colourColour difference 1.7 (0 is identical)
Depth15%95FairFairSameDepth difference: 3.0
Retailer descriptionFairLightSome differenceRetailer descriptions one depth band apart
Overall match 91/100Shade match 92/100Medium confidence· Digital match
Weights are each part's share of the overall match and each attribute's share of its part; an attribute neither product lists is not comparable and its weight goes to the others in its part. Confidence reflects data quality, not similarity. Price and ingredients are not part of either score.
30 similar shades scored two ways: the shade match on colour, depth and undertone; the overall match on shade match, finish and visual result, wear and performance and skin suitability. Ingredients are shown for information and used by the filters only. Prices are shown next to every match and never change a score. How scoring and confidence work.
Shade colours are sampled from Beautler’s processing of retailer swatch images and are a digital approximation. Prices and stock were last checked when the product was imported; the retailer page is the source of truth.